Portail universitaire du droit

ELI Annual Conference 2019

Colloque

ELI Annual Conference 2019

Du mercredi 4 septembre 2019 au vendredi 6 septembre 2019

 

Program

 

Wednesday 4 september

 

08h30 : Registration (Council Only)

10h10 : Council Meeting

10h10 : Registration (Ali Others)

12h05 : Membership Meeting

 

12h50 : Lunch Break

 

14h00 : Welcome Address

14h30 : Principles for a Data Economy

(Presentation of Preliminary Draft No 3 for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Lord John Thomas (chair)

Steven O'Weise
Alain Strowel
Daniel Schönberger
Christiane Wendehorst

14h30 : European Rules of Civil Procédure I

(Presentation of Consolidated Draft and Comments for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Welcome and introduction
Matthias Storme
Anna Veneziano
Diana Wallis

Session 1

John Sorabji (chair)

Anna Nylund
Rolf Stürner

Session 2

Xandra Kramer (chair)

Fernando Gascon Inchausti
NicoloTrocker

16h00 : Coffee Break

16h30 : Artificial Intelligence and EU Administration

(Presentation of the Project Proposal)

Marc Clément (chair)

Marta Infantino
Giampiero Lupo
Marcin Wiacek
Marek Wierzbowski
Katarzyna Ziolkowska

16h30 : European Rules of Civil Procédure II

(Presentation of Consolidated Draft and Comments for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Session 3

Remo Caponi (chair)

Christopher Hodges
Emmanuel Jeuland

Session 4

Rolf Stürner (chair)

Christoph Kern
Rafaele Sabato

18h00 : Concluding Remarks
Paul Oberhammer

 

Thursday 5 september

(Vienna City Hall)

 

08h00 : Registration

09h00 : The Protection of Adults in International Situations

(Presentation of Draft Final Project Output for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Adrian Ward (chair)

Pietro Franzina
Richard Frimston
Jan von Hein
Philippe Lortie

R&D Tax Incentives

(Presentation of Final Results)

Georges Cavalier (chair)

Rémi Barneoud
Michael Lang
Karlis Ketners
Sabine Kirchmayr-Schliesselberger

10h15 : Coffee Break

10h45 : Plenary Session - Model Rules on Online Intermediary Platforms I

(Final Presentation of Output)

Sjef van Erp (chair)

Elena Bargelli
Christoph Busch
Gerhard Dannemann
Hans Schulte-Nölke
Aneta Wiewiorowska-Domagalska
Fryderyk Zoll

12h05 : Keynote Speech
UNCITRAL Secretary Anna Joubin-Bret

 

12h50 : Lunch

 

14h00 : Plenary Session - Model Rules on Online Intermediary Platforms II

(Final Presentation of Output)

Sjef van Erp (chair)

Elena Bargelli
Christoph Busch
Gerhard Dannemann
Hans Schulte-Nölke
Aneta Wiewiorowska-Domagalska
Fryderyk Zoll

15h15 : Coffee Break

15h45 : Blockchain Technology and Smart Contracts

(Presentation of Draft Project Output for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Sjef van Erp (chair)

Hubert Derrien
Nikolaus Forgo
Christopher Odinet
Juliette Senechal

15h45 : Common Constitutional Traditions in Europe

(Presentation of Project Developments for the Solicitation of Feedback)

Mario Comba (chair)

Anneli Albi
Giancito della Cananea
Michael Potacs
Dario de Pretis

17h00 : End

 

Friday 6 September

(Juridicum)

 

09h00 : Business and Financial Law SIG Panel

Company Law, Prudent Management and Corporate Sustainability

Agenda

09h00 : Intellectual Property Law SIG Panel

The Remedies in Intellectual Property Law : DoWe Need Common European Principles ?

Agenda

10h45 : Coffee Break

11h15 : Italian Hub Panel

New Technologies and the Law : The Impact on Rules of Torts, Contracts and the Insurance Market

Agenda

11h15 : Intellectual Property Law SIG Panel

(Continued)

 

12h45 : Lunch

 

14h00 : Digital Law SIG Panel

Algorithmic Régulation and Légal Services

Agenda

14h00/18h00 : Intellectual Property Law SIG Panel

(Continued)

16h00 : Family and Succession Law SIG Panel

New Challenges of European Family and Succession Law

17h30 : Break

19h00 : Social Event (Heuriger Pfarrwirt)

22h00 : End


Juridicum
Schottenbastei 10/16
1010 Vienna - Autriche

Heuriger Pfarrwirt
Pfarrplatz 5
11190 Vienna - Autriche

Vienna City Hall
Lichtenfelsgasse Entrance
1010 Vienna - Autriche


Document