Programme
Mercredi 8 novembre 2017
08h30 : Inscriptions
09h00 : Mots de bienvenue
09h30 : Table ronde
11h00 : Pause-café
11h30 : Keynote
12h30 : Déjeuner
Session 1.1 [FR]
Présidence : Ejan Mackaay
14h00 : Litigation, Settlement, and the Role of Legal Precedent: An Application to Antitrust Commitments
Andreea Cosnita-Langlais, EconomiX
14h30 : Le test amélioré de l'absence de justification économique : étude à travers l'innovation prédatrice
Thibault Schrepel, Paris Saclay
15h00 : Quelques réflexions sur le droit et l'économie de l'action collective
Ejan Mackaay, Université de Montréal, Faculté de droit
Session 1.2 [EN]
Présidence : Valerio Cosimo Romano
14h00 : Gambling and its vulnerabilities to money laundering : the Brazilian case
Mauro Salvo, Central Bank of Brazil
14h30 : Incentives for Private Innovations– Is Public Support Necessary ?
Jacek Lewkowicz, University of Warsaw
15h00 : Resilient goods
Valerio Cosimo Romano, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, Stanford Law School, Luiss Guido Carli
Session 1.3 [EN]
Présidence : Malin Arve
14h00 : Compensation of third party victims, and liability sharing rules in oligopolistic markets
Maxime Charreire, EconomiX, CNRS and university Paris-Nanterre
14h30 : Regulation of Professional Services : Licensing in a Moral Hazard Context
Dominique Demougin, Liverpool Management School
15h00 : The Role of Budget Constraints in Sequential Elimination Tournaments
Malin Arve, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
15h30 : Pause-café
Session 2.1 [FR]
Présidence : Sophie Harnay
16h00 : From Qaids and Pachas to civil servants or the transition from tax farming to public tax collection
Touria Jaaidane, Lille - Economie et Management
16h30 : The Paradox of Legal Unication
Olivier Musy, CRED, Université Paris 2 Panthéon Assas
17h00 : The prosecutor and the standard of proof
Yves Oytana, Centre de recherche sur les stratégies économiques
17h30 : Obeying vs. resisting unfair laws An analysis of the internalization of collective preferences on redistribution using classification trees and random forests
Sophie Harnay, Université de Lorraine
Elisabeth Tovar, Université Paris Nanterre, EconomiX
Session 2.2 [FR]
Présidence : Jean-Christian Tisserand
16h00 : Can public and private sanctions discipline politicians ? Evidence from the French Parliament
Benjamin Monnery, EconomiX / Université Paris Nanterre
16h30 : Education, Wage uncertainty and Crime : Must we deliver school marks at young age ?
Jacques Pelletan, Laboratoire d'Economie Dionysien
17h00 : Performance et Droit du travail
Sandy Noisette, Laboratoire Biens, Normes, Contrats
17h30 : Labor disputes and pretrial settlement, the French case
Jean-Christian Tisserand, Centre de REcherches sur les Stratégies Economiques
Session 2.3 [EN]
Présidence : Bryan Druzin
16h00 : Conditional Fees and Litigation
Pierre-Henri Morand, Laboratoire Biens, Normes, Contrats
16h30 : FDI and Human Rights. The case of post-socialist countries
Anna Lewczuk, Faculty of Economic Sciences, University of Warsaw
17h00 : On settlement implications of lawyer advertising
Eve-Angeline Lambert, Bureau d'économie théorique et appliquée
17h30 : The Rise of Soft Law : An Explanation of its growing Power
Bryan Druzin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
18h00 : Fin de la première journée
Jeudi 9 novembre 2017
08h30 :Accueil - café
Session 3.1 [FR]
Présidence : Adrien Karsenty
09h00 : Analyse Théorique des Incitations à la Réforme
Abdelhakim Lounaci, Centre de Recherche en Economie Appliquée pour le Développement, Ecole Nationale Supérieure De Management
09h30 : Anatomie de la place juridique internationale de Paris
Hugues Bouthinon-Dumas, ESSEC Business School
10h00 : Avantage concurrentiel et économie numérique : de la contestabilité des marchés aux facilités essentielles
Adrien Karsenty, Centre de Recherche en Economie et Droit
Session 3.2 [EN]
Présidence : Svitlana Zadorozhna
09h00 : Exploitative abuse and abuse of economic dependence : what can we learn from the industrial organization's approach ?
Frédéric Marty, Groupe de recherche en droit, économie et gestion
Patrice Bougette, Groupe de recherche en droit, économie et gestion
09h30 : Untamed Self-Serving Bias
Romain Espinosa, Centre de Recherches en Economie et Droit
10h00 : Attorneys in mediation : the Italian case
Svitlana Zadorozhna, Universitá di Torino
Session 3.3 [EN]
Présidence : Claudine Desrieux
09h00 : STEM and Teens : An algorithm Bias on a Social Media
Clara JEAN, Université Paris Sud
09h30 : The deterrent effect of French consumer law : the case of abusive contract terms
Sophie Bienenstock, EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre
10h00 : Arbitration : Committee preferences and information acquisition
Claudine Desrieux, Centre de Recherches en Economie et Droit
10h30 : Pause-café
Session 4.1 [FR]
Présidence : Paul Belleflamme
11h00 : Apportioning damages among potentially insolvent actors : an experiment
Eve-Angeline Lambert, Bureau d'économie théorique et appliquée
11h30 : Assessing Anticompetitive Practices in Two-Sided Markets : A Comparative Analysis of four Antitrust Proceedings against Booking.com
Chiara Caccinelli, Université Paris-Dauphine | PSL Research University
12h00 : Tax incidence on competing two-sided platforms
Paul Belleflamme, Groupement de Recherche en Economie Quantitative d'Aix-Marseille
Session 4.2 [EN]
Présidence : Mauro Salvo
11h00 : BIT provisions and investor-state disputes
Maximillian Mantei, Institute of Law and Economics, University of Hamburg
11h30 : The EU Framework for Bank Capital Regulation and Repo Collateral
Hossein Nabilou, Postdoc researcher
12h00 : The anti money laundering policies and its global convergence
Mauro Salvo, Central Bank of Brazil
Session 4.3 [EN]
Présidence : Oliver Englisch
11h00 : Moral Hazard with Loss Aversion
Harvey Upton, University of Liverpool
11h30 : Mandatory Dividend Regulations in Emerging Financial Markets : A Case of China
Nan Yu, European Doctorate in Law and Economics
12h00 : Social Welfare Implications of Copyright Enforcement : Liability of Online Intermediaries
Oliver Englisch, University of Hamburg, Institute of Law and Economics
12h30 : Pause déjeuner
15h00 : Assemblée Générale de l'Association
16h00 : Table ronde
18h00 : Fin du colloque
Modalité d'inscription : 80 euros pour les titulaires, Professeurs et MCF
40 euros pour les Doctorants et Post-doctorants
Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.
Organisé par Pierre Garello et Paul Belleflamme de l'AMSE, AMU ainsi que Romain Espinosa et Bruno Deffains du CRED, Paris 2